You are viewing rockettubes

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Time Medic

The Matchbox Robotech toys may have been a bit cheated for proportions, but they seat other 3 3/4 inch figures nicely, including the world's first one (Microman of course). I see the proportion cheating not unlike the same done to Star Wars vehicles in the original Kenner Star Wars toys...the detailing is great, and the clear canopy looks nice if not strictly canonical. Also from the right angle, it looks like exaggerated perspective.


Zentran & Microne! Yahk deculture!


Zentran te Miclone!

In the full Flickr photoset you can see the whole mecha, as well as it piloted by a Zentraedi action figure.

Do you own any Matchbox Robotech or ExoSquad toys? Do you use them with your Micronauts or other action figures? What do you think of tweaking the proportions of a design in order to make it action figure compatible? Feel free to leave your thoughts in comments here or on Flickr! :D

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Sep. 23rd, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
Zentran here, returning your comment :)
>Do you own any Matchbox Robotech or ExoSquad toys?
OMG what I wouldn't do to get my hands on a Matchbox Battlepod. I thought they were stupid back then when they were out, but now they are closer in scale to my 1/60 valkyries than anything elese out there... hehe.

>Do you use them with your Micronauts or other action figures?
Given the chance I would. I have the 1/60 Quadran-Lo by Yamato and it seats my Micronauts fine.

>What do you think of tweaking the proportions of a design in order to make it action figure compatible?

I suppose its unavoidable for Robotech/Macross, because otherwise the toys would have been even more massive then they already were.... generally, done properly with good detail I wouldn't mind. Anime proportions are often arbitrary and deviates from scene to scene anyways.

and lastly - Do you mind if I add a link to your site?
-Thanks

Zentran from Zentran & Microne

rockettubes
Sep. 24th, 2008 06:36 am (UTC)
Re: Zentran here, returning your comment :)
Heh, do you mean the Regult Tactical Pod or the Glaug Officer's Pod? The Regults aren't too hard to get used on Ebay, but can sometimes get pricey (and shipping to Japan would probably cost a fair amount for a big heavy toy like that).

I'm after one myself...and missed one that sold for cheap last week. My local shop has two of them but they are a bit pricier there. The Glaug is a bit trickier to find. But yeah, the Regults do seem to be popular lately with the 1/60 scale Valkyrie collectors for that reason. I'm glad at least Kaiyodo decided to do them as Revoltech toys...need to get one of those one of these days. Kind of a shame they never used them in Macross Frontier, you gotta love the Battle Pods.

Ah, my friend AcroRay just picked up the Queadluun Rau toy, it does look pretty sweet. I saw your picture with AcroXena in it (that is an amazing custom Microlady...I love the gold in the hair) way back (http://zentran.blog.hobidas.com/archives/category/3893.html ). Ray runs the Micronauts/Microman discussion group on Yahoo, "Micropolis Embassy" and like me is a big Macross fan too--we're both pretty excited about Macross Frontier's final episode this week! Although I suspect that the ending will be a cliffhanger like Code Geass and then they can announce a second season... (I hope) Oh yeah, somebody did an awesome Klan Klein Microlady over at the MicroEarth Uploader BBS a while back, with a modded Queadluun Rau kit (I forgot who made the old model kits...Arii or Imai?)--if you haven't seen it, check it out, it's amazing.

ttp://kandarai.hp.infoseek.co.jp/cgi-bin/micro/zerozero.cgi?bbsaction=disp_rep_form&amode=&page=1&blood=20080810073109&parent=6537 (cut and paste, fix the ttp to http--infoseek's anti-hotlinking is pretty strongly enforced)

Heh, let me know what you think of the Matchbox Valkyrie I posted more recently. Now that thing has always given me mixed feelings, but you've seen the exaggerated perspective Uchuu Senkan Yamato kits, right? Where it's really huge around the Wave Motion Gun and shrinks down to the back? I kind of see the toy like that! XD

Hey, please do! I follow a lot of the other Micro-bloggers in Japan (especially if they have RSS feeds) and would love to share my stuff and any interesting Micro-lore. And feel free to post any comments on my other posts, of course. :D



Edited at 2008-09-24 06:39 am (UTC)
(Anonymous)
Sep. 25th, 2008 06:51 am (UTC)
Re: Zentran here, returning your comment :)
Hey there.
Sorry, I wrote a reply then accidently hit the Back button and deleted everything yesterday... didnt have time (or the strength lol) to rewrite :P

>Heh, do you mean the Regult Tactical Pod or the Glaug
Both! but I would say the Regult first, since it got the most airtime and most people remember that one better;)

Yeah, shipping to Japan can get nuts for something that big (and I'm sure you have the same problem the other way around)

I'm after one myself...and missed one that sold for cheap last week. My local shop has two of them but they are a bit pricier there. The Glaug is a bit trickier to find. But yeah, the Regults do seem to be popular lately with the 1/60 scale Valkyrie collectors for that reason. I'm glad at least Kaiyodo decided to do them as Revoltech toys...need to get one of those one of these days. Kind of a shame they never used them in Macross Frontier, you gotta love the Battle Pods.

>Ah, my friend AcroRay just picked up the Queadluun Rau
Yeah, its very cool, I wish they would come out with a standard green one soon or else I'm going to have to buy another one to paint it! Dont know why they did the blue movie Max version first.. dumb choice considering it got like 10 secs of airtime on just the movie.

>AcroXena in it (that is an amazing custom Microlady...I
Thanks!

>that the ending will be a cliffhanger like Code Geass

I've heard that Mr. Kawamori has a big announcement after the last episode. Maybe a movie? Maybe a second episode? I'm keeping my finger crossed for both ;) It's been very popular (its blu-ray disc was the best selling of all time so far) so I'm sure something is in the works.

That Klan is cool! I was hoping to find a Gasha fig sometime with Klans head so I can make one too.

Cool! will add a link soon!
rockettubes
Sep. 25th, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
Re: Zentran here, returning your comment :)
Ah, I hate when that happens. :(

Well, if you're interested still, let me know what you think's affordable and I'll let you know if it's doable.

Ah, I bet I know why. The green model is slightly different if you compare the designs--it was redesigned a bit for the movie, so they could really only do the blue one as "official" without retooling some of the parts (not that it would be that much to retool on it). I think they had the new model in green in Macross F though, so maybe they can do it now it's official, lol.

Oh, that sounds promising. I guess we'll know in a few hours or so now... :D I found a tool that might let me watch the broadcast live, but otherwise I have to wait until after work to see it.

Any idea what head they used for that custom? I like how they did the little Michel too, lol.

Oh, and if you don't mind, I'll bump a link into my sidebar to your blog, too. :)
(Anonymous)
Sep. 25th, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
Re: Zentran here, returning your comment :)
Ah so they are somewhat different,
I didn't really notice it that much (mostly because the image quality is so much better in the movie version I never bothered to compare)

The body for the custom it says is from the evangelion Rei Microlady, not sure how they made the head-

And sure, go ahead with the link! :)
rockettubes
Sep. 25th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Zentran here, returning your comment :)
Yeah, if I recall the detailing is pretty different, as is the head and the antenna...not obvious until you compare the model sheets side by side. I don't think they changed the Nousjoudal Ger (no idea if I spelled that "right", lol) male powered suit design though, other than the colors and the head. I'd have to dig my Macross books out again. Edit: I just checked online and yeah, actually it's pretty altered as well, especially the feet, which are more like a Regult's in the movie version.

Just saw the last episode from the live stream, though the quality was really super-low resolution (worse than YouTube) so I'll rewatch it in better quality soon. Guess my prediction was wrong, though it's cool they announced the movie at least. A fun ending, if a bit more cliched than I hoped. But hey, it's Macross, and it gave a nice big Macross-style ending with lots of homages/references to the classic Macross, so I can't complain at all.

Yeah, I saw that it was a Rei body, but that head sure is a mystery. Some of my friends have been trying to puzzle out where it came from.

Will do! I'll give a shout out when I do it and my next post. :)

Edited at 2008-09-25 08:30 pm (UTC)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow